Events
Jan 8, 2013

24th ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD AWARDS NOMINATIONS

If the writer imagines a story and the actors bring it to life, the producers are those who make it happen. You can have the greatest director or the most sought-after cinematographer, but nothing is possible without the necessary resources to bring movies, television and all new media to the masses. To recognize such achievements, the PGA has announced their nominations for the 24th Annual Producers Guild Awards.

Whether on the big screen or small, whatever entertained you this past year is most likely represented. Here are the nominees for some notable categories.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Argo (Warner Bros.) Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

Beast of The Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

Les Misérables (Universal Pictures) Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures) Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

Lincoln (Touchstone Pictures) Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features) Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Skyfall (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF EPISODE TELEVISION, DRAMA

Breaking Bad (AMC) Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (PBS) Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO) Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

Homeland (Showtime) Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

Mad Men (AMC) Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF EPISODE TELEVISION, COMEDY

30 Rock (NBC) Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO) Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

Louie (FX) Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

Modern Family (ABC) Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

Winners will be announced on January 26th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.