Award Shows, Events
Sep 20, 2018

The Complete List of The 2018 Emmy Awards

This years Emmy’s complete list of nominee’s and winners. 

2018’s Emmy Awards gave us a rather lack luster hosting duo. If you’ like to know the highlights we’ve got you covered. During the Oscar Director Glenn Weiss’ acceptance speech he proposed to his girlfriend. Regina King won and had the best speech of the night. We don’t know if it’s the somber state of the nation or artists feeling crushed under the stagnant policies raining down from Washington DC, but overall this years acceptance speeches left alot to be desired. We do applaud The Emmy Nominating committee for having a diverse group of nominees. We just hope next year is less of a snooze fest. You’ll find the winners in bold with * below:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy 
Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)
Louis Anderson (Baskets)
Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Henry Winkler (Barry)**
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)
Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Lvie)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)**
Megan Mullally (Will & Grace)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta “Barbershop”
Atlanta “Alligator Man”
Barry “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”
Barry “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
Silicon Valley “Fifty-One Percent”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” **

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta “FUBU”
Atlanta “Teddy Perkins”
Barry “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”
Glow “Pilot”
Silicon Valley “Initial Coin Offering”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” **

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) **
Allison Janney (Mom)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)
Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Issa Rae (Insecure)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry) **
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult)
Letitia Wright (Black Mirror)
Merritt Wever (Godless) **
Sara Bareilles (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert)
Penélope Cruz (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Judith Light (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert)
Ricky Martin (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Edgar Ramírez (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Finn Wittrock (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Michael Stuhlbarg (The Looming Tower)
John Leguizamo (Waco)
Jeff Daniels (Godless) **

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
American Vandal “Clean Up”
Godless
Patrick Melrose
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “House by the Lake”
Twin Peaks
USS Callister (Black Mirror) **

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Godless
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Paterno
Patrick Melrose
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” **
The Looming Tower “9/11”
Twin Peaks

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)
Edie Falco (Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders)
Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
Regina King (Seven Seconds) **
Laura Dern (The Tale)
Michelle Dockery (Godless)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
John Legend (Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story) **
Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower)
Jesse Plemons (USS Callister (Black Mirror))

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City **
Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
The Oscars **

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones) **
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
David Harbour (Stranger Things)
Matt Smith (The Crown)
Joseph Fiennes (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Thandie Newton (Westworld) **

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones “The Dragon And The Wolf”
Killing Eve “Nice Face”
Stranger Things “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
The Americans “Start” **
The Crown “Mystery Man”
The Handmaid’s Tale “June”

Outstanding Directing For a Drama Series
Game of Thrones “Beyond The Wall”
Game of Thrones “The Dragon And The Wolf”
Ozark “The Toll”
Ozark “Tonight We Improvise”
Stranger Things “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
The Crown “Paterfamilias” **
The Handmaid’s Tale “After”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Ed Harris (Westworld)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans) **
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Keri Russell (The Americans)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Claire Foy (The Crown) **
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race **
Top Chef 
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live **
Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver **
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Limited Series
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose
The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story **

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel **
Black-ish
Silicon Valley
Curb Your Enthusiasm
GLOW
Barry

Outstanding Drama Series
Game of Thrones ** 
The Handmaids Tale
This Is Us
Westworld
The Americans
The Crown
Stranger Things