News
Feb 8, 2021

Film Nominations Announced for the 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the film nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards. Acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time. 

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards will be revealed live on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT. The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement.  In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be an in-person/virtual hybrid, with Diggs and some of the evening’s presenters filming from a stage in Los Angeles, and nominees appearing remotely from various locations around the world. 

This year’s film nominees are led by Netflix’s “Mank,” which earned an impressive 12 nominations including Best Picture, Best Actor for Gary Oldman, Best Supporting Actress for Amanda Seyfried, Best Director for David Fincher, Best Original Screenplay for Jack Fincher, Best Cinematography for Erik Messerschmidt, Best Production Design for Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale, Best Editing for Kirk Baxter, Best Costume Design for Trish Summerville, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score for Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross.  “Minari” (A24) followed closely behind with 10 nominations including Best Picture, Best Actor for Steven Yeun, Best Supporting Actress for Yuh-Jung Youn, Best Young Actor/Actress for Alan Kim, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Original Screenplay for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Cinematography for Lachlan Milne, Best Foreign Language Film, and Best Score for Emile Mosseri. 

With her nomination for Best Supporting Actress for Sony Pictures Classics’ “The Father,” Olivia Colman becomes the only artist recognized for their work in both film and television this season, having previously been announced as a nominee for her leading role in “The Crown” (Netflix).  Chadwick Boseman also received multiple nominations for his outstanding performances in both “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) and “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix), and Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross have two chances to win in the Best Score category with their nominations for “Mank” (Netflix) and “Soul” (Disney). 

In the studio/network tally, Netflix leads both film and television nominations with a total of 72 possible wins. HBO/HBO Max carries over their 24 series nominations, and Amazon Studios expands its total to 18 with today’s film additions.   

The 2021 Nominations

BEST PICTURE 

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

Mank (Netflix) 

Minari (A24) 

News of the World (Universal Pictures) 

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR 

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.) 

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 

Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix) 

Steven Yeun – Minari (A24) 

BEST ACTRESS 

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix) 

Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 

Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+) 

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix) 

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix) 

Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix) 

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24) 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS 

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+) 

Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix) 

Alan Kim – Minari (A24) 

Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 

Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 

Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

Minari (A24) 

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST DIRECTOR 

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24) 

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

David Fincher – Mank (Netflix) 

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24) 

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix) 

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 

Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24) 

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)